james beard awards nominees 2017

It’s that time of year again, when we can all start fawning over the new year’s crop of nominees for best bars, bartenders, spirits, and more! While the Spirited Awards aren’t for another few months, today the James Beard Foundation announced their list of semifinalists for Outstanding Bar Program, Outstanding Wine Program, and Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional (as well as, of course, a bunch of stuff regarding food that we’re not particularly interested in).

The James Beard Awards are some of the most prestigious in the food and beverage industry, and taking home the title of Outstanding Bar Program will permanently mark your establishment as one of the best bars in the world. Some of our hometown heroes made the cut (Bar Agricole and Benu, to be specific), as well as perennial favorites like The Baldwin Bar in Woburn, MA, Clyde Common in Portland, OR, and The Dead Rabbit in New York City.

Check out all the booze-related semifinalists below, and the full list here:

Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Bar Goto, NYC

Canon, Seattle

Chesapeake & Maine, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.

Cure, New Orleans

The Dead Rabbit, NYC

The Esquire Tavern, San Antonio

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

Lost Lake, Chicago

Manifesto, Kansas City, MO

Martha, Philadelphia

Marvel Bar, Minneapolis

The Portland Hunt + Alpine Club, Portland, ME

Standby, Detroit

The Varnish, Los Angeles

Outstanding Wine Program

Bacchanal Fine Wine & Spirits, New Orleans

Benu, San Francisco

Canlis, Seattle

Charleston, Baltimore

Corkbuzz, NYC

Emeril’s New Orleans

Empire State South, Atlanta

FIG, Charleston, SC

FnB, Scottsdale, AZ

Jory at the Allison Inn & Spa, Newberg, OR

Komi, Washington, D.C.

Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Miller Union, Atlanta

O Ya, Boston

Press, St. Helena, CA

Rouge Tomate, NYC

Sepia, Chicago

Studio at Montage, Laguna Beach, CA

Vino, Honolulu

Wild Ginger, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Company, Charleston, SC

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Wayne Carpenter, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA

Vinnie Cilurzo, Russian River Brewing Company, Santa Rosa, CA

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY

Charles Joly, Crafthouse Cocktails, Chicago

Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Oak View, CA

Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY

Jim Law, Linden Vineyards, Linden, VA

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Greg Lorenz, SakéOne, Forest Grove, OR

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA

Steve McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Herman C. Mihalich and John S. Cooper, Dad’s Hat Pennsylvania Rye Whiskey, Bristol, PA

Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Chris Weld, Berkshire Mountain Distillers, Sheffield, MA

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

 

Feature Image: James Beard Foundation

Booze Banter - Share Your Opinion!

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz